Privacy Policy 2018-07-04T10:36:04+00:00

Privacy Policy

The privacy and security of your personal information is extremely important to us. This privacy policy explains how and why we use your personal data, to make sure you stay informed and can be confident about giving us your information.  We’ll keep this page updated to show you all the things we do with your personal data.

This policy applies if you use any of our services, visit our website or email us.

We’ll only use your personal data on relevant lawful grounds as permitted by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (from 25 May 2018)/UK Data Protection Act and Privacy of Electronic Communication Regulation.

If you think our policy falls short of your expectations or that we are failing to abide by our policy, do please tell us.

Who We are

This is the privacy notice of Whale Tankers Limited. In this document, “we” or “us” refer to Whale Tankers Limited.

We are company number 04251423 registered in United Kingdom.

Our registered office is at Whale Tankers, Ravenshaw, Solihull, West Midlands, B91 2SU, United Kingdom.

Our company phone number is +44 121 704 5700

Personal data provided by you

This includes information you give when interacting with us. For example:

  • Using the website contact forms
  • Applying for job

We may automatically collect the following information:

  • Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and if you access our website via your mobile device we will collect your unique phone identifier
  • Information about your visit, including, but not limited to the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) and query string, clickstream to, through and from our website (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as but not limited to, scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, and any phone number used to call our customer service number
  • Information about your purchases including but not limited to revenue figures, the types of products purchased
  • The terms that you use to search our website

How we use your personal data

Personal data provided to us will be used for the purpose or purposes outlined in any fair processing notice in a transparent manner at the time of collection or registration where appropriate, in accordance with any preferences you express. If asked by the police, or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities, we may need to provide your personal data.

Below are the main uses of your data and how you interact with our services, websites and activities.

  • Website contact forms
  • Job Application forms
  • Google Analytics

Recruitment and employment

In order to comply with our contractual, statutory, and management obligations and responsibilities, we process personal data, including ‘sensitive’ personal data, from job applicants and employees.

Such data can include, but isn’t limited to, information relating to health, racial or ethnic origin, and criminal convictions. In certain circumstances, we may process personal data or sensitive personal data, without explicit consent. Further information on what data is collected and why it’s processed is given below.

Contractual responsibilities: Our contractual responsibilities include those arising from the contract of employment. The data processed to meet contractual responsibilities includes, but is not limited to, data relating to: payroll, bank account, postal address, sick pay; leave, maternity pay, pension and emergency contacts.

Statutory responsibilities: Our statutory responsibilities are those imposed through law on the organisation as an employer. The data processed to meet statutory responsibilities includes, but is not limited to, data relating to: tax, national insurance, statutory sick pay, statutory maternity pay, family leave, work permits, equal opportunities monitoring.

Management responsibilities: Our management responsibilities are those necessary for the organisational functioning of the organisation. The data processed to meet management responsibilities includes, but is not limited to, data relating to: recruitment and employment, training and development, absence, disciplinary matters, e-mail address and telephone number.

Disclosing and sharing information

We do not sell or share your personal information for other organisations to use unless otherwise stated in this policy.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or cookie policy and other agreements; or to protect the rights and property. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.

Storage of information

Whale Tankers operations are based in the UK and we store most of our data within the European Union (EU). Some organisations which provide services to us may transfer data outside the European Economic Area but we’ll only allow this if your data is adequately protected. Some of our systems are provided by US companies and whilst it is our policy that we prefer data hosting and processing to remain on EU-based solutions, it may be that using their products results in data transfer to the USA.  However we only allow this when we certain it will be adequately protected. (e.g. US Privacy Shield or Standard EU contractual clauses).

Cookies and links to third party websites

Cookies

Cookies are small text files stored on your computer when you visit certain websites. We use first party cookies (cookies that we have set, that can only be read by our website) to personalise your online experience. We also use third party cookies (cookies that are set by an organisation other than the owner of the website) for the purposes of website measurement and targeted advertising. You can control the use of cookies via your browser. Further information can be found in the Whale Cookie Policy page.

Links to other websites

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to other websites of our partner companies, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we don’t accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites. This privacy policy applies solely to the personal data collected by Whale Tankers Ltd.

Keeping your information

We will only use and store your information for as long as it is required for the purposes it was collected for. How long it will be stored for depends on the information in question, what it is being used for and, sometimes, statutory legal requirements.

How we secure your data

Information system and data security is imperative to us to ensure that we are keeping our customers, employees and contractors safe.

We operate a robust and thorough process for assessing, managing and protecting new and existing systems which ensures that they are up to date and secure against the ever changing threat landscape. In addition your data is protected by multiple layers of security.

Whale Tankers staff are aware of the company data protection policies and information security on employment and thereafter to reinforce responsibilities and requirements set out in our information security policies.

When you trust us with your data we will always keep your information secure to maintain your confidentiality. By utilising strong encryption when your information is stored or in transit we minimize the risk of unauthorised access or disclosure; when entering information on our website, you can check this by right clicking on the padlock icon in the address bar.

What to do if you’re not happy

In the first instance, please talk to us directly so we can resolve any problem or query. You also have the right to contact the Information Commissions Office (ICO) if you have any questions about Data Protection. You can contact them using their help line 0303 123 113 or at www.ico.org.uk.

Changes to this privacy policy

We’ll amend this privacy policy from time to time to ensure it remains up to date and reflects how and why we use your personal data and new legal requirements. Please visit our website to keep up to date with any changes.

This privacy policy was last updated on 8 May 2018.